Loading... Please wait...
 
 

Privacy Policy

 
 

Graphic Arts Supplies respects your privacy.  Any personal information submitted on or through our website is dealt with in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable laws.

Collection and use of personal information

During the course of its activities, Graphic Arts Supplies will collect, use and disclose personal information from visitors to its website and customers generally.  The information that we may collect includes:

(a)    your name, job title, addresses, telephone numbers, fax numbers, email addresses and credit card information; and

(b)   any other details you provide to us.

We may collect this information when you visit our website, apply for credit from us, place an order with us (either through our website or otherwise), email us, enter a trade promotion or other competition we are running, visit our showroom, attend an event that we organise or attend, or otherwise provide us with personal information.

Our internet service provider (“ISP”) may also make a record of certain information when you visit our website or download information from it.  The information that may be collected in this way may include your internet address, your domain name and the time and date of your visit to our website.  Our ISP may also collect information such as the website pages accessed by our website users, the information or other data they download, links from our website that users follow, links used to reach our website and the type of browser used.

We may use your information to provide and market goods and services to you, and to enhance and develop our relationship with you.  If at any time you wish to discontinue contact with us, please contact Cheryl Cope (cheryl@graphicarts.com.au).

We handle personal information in reliance on the employee and related bodies corporate exemptions in the Privacy Act 1988 where relevant.

Use of cookies

We may use cookies to collect information from you, for example to measure use of our website and pages within our website.  We may also use cookies to improve the functionality of our website or personalise your visit to our website.

When cookies are used on our website, they store information relating to your visit to our website such as a unique identifier or a value to indicate whether you have seen a page of our website.

If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to disable cookies in your browser settings.

Security

We use various safeguards to protect the confidentiality of your personal information.  However, the internet is not a secure environment, and to the maximum extent permitted by law, we exclude all liability for any loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction of your personal information.

 Access to your information

You may access most of the personal information that we hold about you.  Please contact Cheryl Cope (cheryl@graphicarts.com.au) to ask for access to your information or if you have any queries in relation to our Privacy Policy.  We may deny your request in some circumstances, in which case we will tell you why.

Accuracy of your information

If you think that any of the information that we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact Cheryl Cope (cheryl@graphicarts.com.au) and we will take reasonable steps to correct it.  We may also contact you from time to time to check that your information remains accurate.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Graphic Arts Supplies may change our Privacy Policy at our discretion, at any time and without notice to you.